English (Vegetable Crop Production; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
early potato [correct]; new potato [correct]
CONT: Early potatoes ordinarily are dug as soon as they are large enough for the market. Such new potatoes, in addition to being small, have thin, poorly suberized skins that are easily damaged or rubbed off in handling, and they are watery and somewhat low in starch content.
French (Production légumière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
pomme de terre de primeur [correct, feminine noun]; pomme de terre hâtive [correct, feminine noun]; pomme de terre nouvelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (Les) pommes de terre de primeur appelées également "hâtives" ou "nouvelles"(répondent en France) au double critère suivant : être récoltées avant maturité, de façon que le tubercule soit peleux, c'est-à-dire qu'il perde sa peau par simple frottement, et être commercialisées avant le 1er août.