English (Plant Biology)
underground stem [correct]
DEF: A true subterranean stem which occurs in the form of a rhizome, tuber, etc.
French (Biologie végétale)
tige souterraine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le tubercule de pomme de terre est l'extrémité tubérisée d’un stolon, donc d’une tige souterraine.