English (Plant Biology; Root and Tuber Crops)
bulking [correct]
OBS: Enlarging of the potato tuber during potato formation.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des plantes sarclées)
grossissement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Phase de développement du tubercule de la pomme de terre.