English (Plant Diseases; Root and Tuber Crops; Vegetable Crop Production)
potato deforming mosaic disease [correct]; potato deforming mosaic [correct]; PDM [correct]; PDM; deforming mosaic of potato
CONT: The disease known as potato deforming mosaic was first reported in the 1980's in Southern Brazil. Symptoms of mosaic with leaf distortion were seen in infected potato plants and a virus was suggested as the causal pathogen ... Our results indicate that the potato deforming mosaic and tomato yellow vein streak diseases are caused by the same geminivirus, belonging to the Begomovirus genus.
OBS: The symptoms consist of large irregular chlorotic spots accompanied by leaf deformations. In older plants, a general chlorosis and a reddish discolouration can occur.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des plantes sarclées; Production légumière)
mosaïque déformante de la pomme de terre [correct, feminine noun]; PDM [correct, see observation]; mosaïque déformante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le PDM est transmis par le tubercule de semence et par la greffe.
OBS: C’est l’acronyme anglais qui semble être utilisé en français.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Cultivo de raíces y tubérculos; Producción hortícola)
mosaico deformante; mosaico deformante de la patata