English (Cytology)
giant cell [correct]
DEF: Large multinucleated cells sometimes seen in granulomatous reactions and thought to result from the fusion of macrophages.
French (Cytologie)
cellule géante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule volumineuse renfermant plusieurs noyaux.
OBS: Les cellules géantes non tumorales, s’observant par exemple dans les follicules tuberculeux, proviennent en général de la fusion de macrophages activés.
Spanish (Citología)
célula gigante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Compárese con el término "sincisio".