English (Immunology)
delayed hypersensitivity [correct]; cell-mediated hypersensitivity [correct]
DEF: A type of hypersensitivity that (in contrast to immediate hypersensitivity) takes 24 to 72 hours to develop and is mediated by T lymphocytes rather than by antibodies.
OBS: Delayed hypersensitivity is a term used to denote the subset of type IV hypersensitivity involving cytokine release and macrophage activation, as opposed to direct cytolysis but can be used more broadly, even sometimes being used synonymously with type IV hypersensitivity.
French (Immunologie)
hypersensibilité différée [correct, feminine noun]; hypersensibilité retardée [correct, feminine noun]; hypersensibilité à médiation cellulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Hypersensitivité qui] survient entre 24 et 36 heures après le contact antigène-anticorps.
OBS: L’hypersensibilité différée n’est pas médiée par des anticorps mais par des lymphocytes T chez des sujets non sensibilisés.
OBS: Les exemples d’hypersensitivité différée sont nombreux : réactions cutanées à la tuberculine, aux piqûres d’insectes, à des produits chimiques; réaction de rejet, etc.
Spanish (Inmunología)
hipersensibilidad retardada [correct, feminine noun]