English (Human Diseases)
latent primary infection [correct]
CONT: The evidence of a child with whatever form of pulmonary tuberculosis, even a latent primary infection, requires treatment which is adapted in such a way [as] to enable a cure and to protect against subsequent endogenous re-activation.
OBS: primary infection : The initial introduction of an infectious organism into the body.
OBS: latent infection : An asymptomatic infection capable of manifesting symptoms under particular circumstances or if activated.
French (Maladies humaines)
primo-infection latente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Primo-infection qui ne se manifeste que par l'apparition d’une cuti-réaction positive à la tuberculine.