English (Human Diseases; The Skin)
borderline tuberculoid leprosy [correct]; BT leprosy [correct]
DEF: Leprosy [in which] there is a clear narrow subepidermal zone. Epithelioid cells are focalized by lymphocytes into tubercles, and Langhans' giant cells may be present.
OBS: Ridley and Jopling classification: BT.
OBS: BT leprosy with large pale macules and multiple nerve involvement is sometimes called maculo-anaesthetic or low-resistant tuberculoid leprosy.
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil cutané)
lèpre tuberculoïde de type intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; lèpre borderline tuberculoïde [feminine noun]; lèpre BT [feminine noun]; lèpre BT
DEF: Lèpre qui se caractérise par des lésions cutanéo-névritiques plus nombreuses avec quelques M. Leprae décelables dans les lésions cutanées.