English (Human Diseases; The Skin)
polar tuberculoid leprosy [correct]; TT leprosy [correct]
DEF: Leprosy characterized by a good response to M. leprae. It may be purely neural or both neural and dermal [and is] never widespread but is localized to one area or to a few areas asymmetrically.
OBS: Classification of Ridley and Jopling: TT.
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil cutané)
lèpre tuberculoïde polaire [correct, feminine noun]; lèpre TT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Lèpre] caractérisée par une «bonne» réponse de l’individu vis-à-vis de M. leprae. Elle se traduit par un petit nombre de lésions cutanées et d’atteintes névritiques, par l’absence de bacille décelable ou la très faible charge bacillaire, par l’existence d’un granulome lympho-éphitélioïde et par une intradermo-réaction positive à la lépromine (réaction de Mitsuda).
OBS: Classification de Ridley et Jopling : TT.