English (Human Diseases - Various; Hormones; Urinary Tract; Immunology)
Addison's disease [correct]; Addison disease [correct]; chronic adrenal insufficiency [correct]; bronzed disease
DEF: An adrenocortical insufficiency due to the destruction or dysfunction of the entire adrenal cortex [affecting] both glucocorticoid and mineralocorticoid function.
CONT: In 1855, Thomas Addison first described adrenal insufficiency, which was subsequently named after him. The basis of Addison disease has dramatically changed since its initial description. Originally, the disease usually resulted from an infection of the adrenal gland; the most common infection was tuberculosis, which is still the predominant cause of Addison disease in developing countries. Currently, in developed countries, Addison disease most commonly results from nonspecific autoimmune destruction of the adrenal gland.
OBS: Addison's disease ... is characterized by a bronzelike pigmentation of the skin and mucous membranes, anemia, weakness, and low blood pressure.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Hormones; Appareil urinaire; Immunologie)
maladie d’Addison [correct, feminine noun]; insuffisance surrénale chronique [correct, feminine noun]; insuffisance surrénale lente [feminine noun]; maladie bronzée [feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie d’Addison est une maladie rare due à une atteinte des glandes corticosurrénales conduisant à un déficit total en aldostérone et en cortisol. C'est un médecin anglais, Thomas Addison, qui décrivit ses premiers cas d’insuffisance surrénale lente par destruction bilatérale des surrénales. [...] Autrefois, la maladie était due surtout à la tuberculose. À l'heure actuelle, on souligne la fréquence des atteintes auto-immunes(les anticorps produits par le système immunitaire attaquent les glandes surrénales). [Elle se caractérise notamment par] une pigmentation brunâtre de la peau, des plis de flexions, des zones de frottement(d’où le nom de maladie bronzée) et des muqueuses.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Hormonas; Vías urinarias; Inmunología)
enfermedad de Addison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Enfermedad que] se caracteriza por la pigmentación bronceada de la piel, postración grave y anemia progresiva. Es debida a la hipofunción de las glándulas suprarrenales y termina generalmente por la muerte.