English (Respiratory Tract)
active tuberculosis [correct]; progressive tuberculosis [correct]; active TB [correct]
DEF: Tuberculosis in which there is progression, reactivation, or exacerbation of disease.
OBS: Contrast "arrested tuberculosis", "inactive tuberculosis", "healed tuberculosis".
French (Voies respiratoires)
tuberculose progressive [correct, feminine noun]; tuberculose active [feminine noun]; tuberculose évolutive [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Tuberculose avec épanchement.
OBS: Statistique Canada emploie «tuberculose évolutive» pour les données de déclaration de cas.