English (Anthropology; History (General))
King's touch [correct]
CONT: Like the kings of France, various English monarchs from Henry I or earlier claimed that they could cure the sick ... by touching the patient with their hands. ... The patient had to bring [a] certificate declaring that he/she had a genuine affliction and that they had not received the king's touch before. A small medallion was given to the patient, and, in the 16th century, an angel coin – known as a touch piece – was given to those who received the King's touch.
French (Anthropologie; Histoire (Généralités))
toucher royal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le roi est thaumaturge : à partir de Louis IX, le roi, en sortant de la cathédrale pratique le «toucher royal», qui passe pour guérir les écrouelles [tuberculose ganglionnaire] des malades.
CONT: Le 31 mai 1825, Charles X toucha de 120 à 130 personnes à l’Hospice Saint-Marcoul [et] cinq ont été «guéries». Des sceptiques ont prétendu que ce n’était pas «énorme». C’est aller vite, car si ces guérisons furent bien réelles et dues à la simple action du toucher royal, elles sont tout bonnement prodigieuses [mais] le toucher royal n’était pas exclusif et les malades avaient reçu des soins parallèles [et] furent très probablement des miraculés ... de la médecine!