English (Bones and Joints)
spina ventosa [correct]
DEF: Tuberculosis of bone in which the bone is expanded and the cortex thinned. It usually occurs in the phalanges.
French (Os et articulations)
spina ventosa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tuberculose osseuse accompagnée d’une apparence soufflée du ou des os intéressés et qui s’observe surtout aux phalanges des doigts chez le petit enfant.