English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
tuber [correct]
DEF: The essential lesion of tuberous sclerosis, presenting as a pale, firm, nodular phakomalike glial hamartomatous brain lesion ...
CONT: For an individual with tuberous sclerosis, the brain lesions called tubers can disrupt the information highways in the brain such that processing information is difficult or impossible.
OBS: [The tuber] sometimes becomes calcified [or sclerotic; it] develops predominantly in the cerebral hemispheres, cerebellum, medulla and spinal cord.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
tubérosité [correct, feminine noun]; tuber [masculine noun]
DEF: Lésion essentielle de la sclérose [tubéreuse se] présentant [comme] une lésion cérébrale hamartomateuse gliale, pâle, ferme, noduleuse et semblable à un phacome.
CONT: [...] moins de 50 % des tubers sont calcifiés à l’âge adulte.