English (Botany; Vegetable Crop Production; Horticulture)
Jerusalem artichoke [correct, standardized]; topinambour [correct]
DEF: A perennial American sunflower (Helianthus tuberosus) widely cultivated and often occurring as an escape.
OBS: Jerusalem artichoke: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Botanique; Production légumière; Horticulture)
topinambour [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soleil tubéreux [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; soleil vivace [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; artichaut du Canada [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; artichaut de Jérusalem [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; poire de terre [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; crompire [correct, less frequent]
CONT: [...] le topinambour (Helianthus tuberosus), espèce vivace aux fleurs plus petites que celles du tournesol (annuel), qui se cultive aussi comme plante ornementale et pour ses tubercules utilisés au même titre que les pommes de terre; [...]
OBS: topinambour : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Botánica; Producción hortícola; Horticultura)
pataca [correct, feminine noun]; topinambur [correct, masculine noun]; topinambo [correct, masculine noun]; topinambour [correct, masculine noun]; tupinambo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El topinambour parece una papa (patata) achicharrada. Un gourmet hasta podría confundirla con una raíz de jengibre. Aspecto nada virtuoso y color amarronado sin gracia alguna. Es un rizoma exactamente, de origen confuso, absolutamente exquisito.