English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
tongue fracture [correct]; tongue fracture of Essex-Lopresti [correct]
DEF: Horizontal fracture of the posterior-superior surface of the calcaneus.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture en languette de Essex-Lopresti [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture du thalamus à trait horizontal qui rejoint la tubérosité postérieure du calcanéum. [D'après RIEUT, 1970, p. 329. ]