English (Orthopedic Surgery)
Dwyer calcaneal osteotomy [correct]
CONT: Surgery was deformity-directed, but typically consisted of Dwyer calcaneal osteotomy, first metatarsal dorsiflexion osteotomy, Jones extensor hallucis longus transfer with first interphalangeal joint arthrodesis, plantar fasciotomy, peroneus longus to brevis transfer, and clawtoe correction.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
ostéotomie calcanéenne de Dwyer [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une des techniques utilisées dans la chirurgie du pied bot, elle peut prendre les formes suivantes : ostéotomie de soustraction externe, ostéotomie d’addition interne, ostéotomie de translation externe de la grosse tubérosité.