English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Fowler-Philip angle [correct]
DEF: An angle formed by a line drawn along the posterior superior calcaneal margin and the great tuberosity and a line going from the medial plantar tubercle and the anterior plantar tubercle. Normal is 44 to 69°. [RFOOT, 1989, p. 361.]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle de Fowler et Philip [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par une droite tangente à la face postérieure de la grosse tubérosité du calcanéum et une droite réunissant le point d’appui le plus bas du calcanéum à l'extrémité inférieure de l'interligne calcanéo-cuboïdien; valeur normale : 44 à 69°. [MORAP-F, 1980, p. 51. ]