English (Bones and Joints; Body Movements (Sports))
ischial tuberosity [correct]; sit bone [correct, familiar]; sitz bone; sits bone
DEF: The rough bony projection at the junction of the inferior end of the body of the ischium and its ramus ...
OBS: The body rests on [the ischial] tuberosity when sitting, and it provides the proximal tendinous attachment of posterior thigh muscles.
French (Os et articulations; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
tubérosité ischiatique [correct, feminine noun]; tuber ischiadicum [correct, feminine noun]; tubérosité de l’ischion [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Saillie volumineuse et arrondie située sur la partie postéro-inférieure de l’ischium, donnant insertion à certains muscles du pelvis, du périnée et de la cuisse.
CONT: L'ischium est l'os sur lequel on s’assied car il constitue la partie la plus inférieure de l'os coxal. La tubérosité ischiatique est une région épaisse qui supporte entièrement le poids du corps en position assise.