English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Water Transport)
dock pile [correct, noun]; dock piling [correct, noun]
CONT: Dock pilings are important for any waterfront infrastructure. They offer support and act as a foundation for other structures and vessels.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Transport par eau)
pieu de quai [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La deuxième phase consiste en l'installation des pieux du quai. Les tubes de chemisage sont acheminés par barge.