English (Applications of Concrete; Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
bracing [correct]
CONT: The concrete tubular structure is composed of an assembly of three types of precast components including tubes for legs, tubes for bracings and leg nodes. The elements are joined together by means of post-tensioning cables.
French (Utilisation du béton; Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
bracon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La structure treillis tubulaire en béton se compose d’un assemblage de trois types de composants préfabriqués à savoir les tubes pour les jambes, les tubes pour les bracons et les nœuds. Cet assemblage est réalisé au moyen de câbles de précontrainte.