English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Electronics)
electronic voltmeter [correct, standardized, officially approved]; vacuum-tube voltmeter [correct, obsolete, officially approved]; VTVM [correct, obsolete, officially approved]; VTVM; valve voltmeter [correct, Great Britain, obsolete]
DEF: A voltmeter (ac [alternative current] or dc [direct current]) that employs electronic amplification ahead of the indicating meter to provide high input impedance and increased sensitivity.
OBS: Transistors and integrated circuits have replaced vacuum tubes in all but a few applications. Therefore, it is not advisable to retain the name "vacuum-tube voltmeter (VTVM)" to designate any of the present day electronic voltmeters.
OBS: electronic voltmeter: standardized by IEEE.
OBS: electronic voltmeter; vacuum-tube voltmeter; VTVM: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Électronique)
voltmètre électronique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; voltmètre à tubes [masculine noun, obsolete]; voltmètre à lampes [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Voltmètre qui contient un ou plusieurs étages électroniques d’amplification, de redressement et souvent de conversion continue-alternative-continue pour permettre de mesurer de très faibles tensions et d’éviter la perturbation du circuit faisant l’objet de mesures, en présentant une très haute impédance d’entrée.
OBS: voltmètre électronique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).