English (Morphology and General Physiology; Plant Biology)
companion cell [correct]
DEF: A sister cell of a sieve-tube element, intimately connected with it and retaining the nucleus and dense cytoplasm.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie végétale)
cellule compagne [correct, feminine noun]; cellule annexe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tubes criblés sont accompagnés d’une cellule sœur que pour cette raison [...] [on] appelle cellule compagne [...] Ces cellules compagnes sont toujours moins grandes que les tubes criblés qui les touchent.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Biología vegetal)
célula de compañía [correct, feminine noun]; célula anexa [feminine noun]
DEF: Célula asociada con las células cribosas del floema de las plantas vasculares.