English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Cycling)
gas pipe [correct, jargon]
DEF: A derisive term for the "high-tensile" tubing used to build cheap bicycles.
OBS: Since low-end bicycles are made of low-quality steel, the builders compensate by using heavy, thick-walled tubes.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Cyclisme)
tuyau de chauffage central [correct, masculine noun, jargon]
CONT: Les tubes normaux [...] en acier [...] présentent les [...] inconvénients d’être [...] lourds et de rouiller. En jargon cycliste, on appelle ces tubes lourds «tuyaux de chauffage central».