English (Small Arms)
telescopic buttstock [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A two-piece tubular buttstock that may be shortened by sliding one piece into the other.
OBS: telescopic buttstock: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
crosse télescopique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; crosse trombone [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Crosse tubulaire en deux pièces, qu'on peut raccourcir en coulissant une pièce dans l'autre.
OBS: crosse télescopique; crosse trombone : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.