English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Surgical Instruments)
Schrötter's catheter [correct]
DEF: Any of a variety of specially designed, curved, vulcanized rubber catheters, available in a range of sizes.
OBS: They were once used for the progressive dilatation of the stricture in cases of cicatricial laryngeal stenosis.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Instruments chirurgicaux)
sonde de Schrötter [correct, feminine noun]; cathéter de Schrötter [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument tubulaire en caoutchouc rigide, destiné à la dilatation d’une structure laryngée.