English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
braid [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A planar or tubular fabric structure made by interlacing several textile or glass yarns in such a manner that all yarns lie at an angle other than 0° or 90° to the length direction of the fabric.
OBS: braid: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
tresse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étoffe plane ou tubulaire produite en entrelaçant plusieurs fils de verre ou de textile de sorte que tous les fils fassent un angle différent de 0° ou 90° avec la direction longitudinale de l'étoffe.
OBS: tresse : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Tejeduría (Industrias textiles); Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
trenza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estructura de tela plana o tubular que se forma al entrelazar varios hilos de vidrio textil de manera que todos queden formando ángulos entre sí, distintos de 0º a 90º con la dirección de la longitud de la tela.