English (Human Diseases; Urinary Tract)
acute tubular necrosis [correct]; ATN [correct]
DEF: A medical condition involving the death of tubular epithelial cells that form the renal tubules of the kidneys.
CONT: Acute tubular necrosis (ATN) is usually caused by a lack of oxygen to the kidney tissues (ischemia of the kidneys). It may also occur if the kidney cells are damaged by a poison or harmful substance. The internal structures of the kidney, particularly the tissues of the kidney tubule, become damaged or destroyed. ATN is one of the most common structural changes that can lead to acute renal failure.
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil urinaire)
nécrose tubulaire aiguë [correct, feminine noun]; NTA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme d’insuffisance rénale aiguë due à la mort des cellules tubulaires qui forment le tubule rénal transportant l’urine du glomérule à l’uretère et réabsorbant environ 99 % de l’eau filtrée par les reins (ce qui permet de concentrer fortement les sels et les déchets métaboliques).