English (Plastics Manufacturing)
parison [correct, standardized]; preform [correct]
DEF: A shaped plastic mass, generally in the form of a tube, used in blow moulding.
CONT: Blow molding is a process for the production of hollow objects in which air or occasionally nitrogen is used to expand a hot preform (or parison) against a female mold cavity.
OBS: The hollow plastic tube, from which a container, toy, etc. is blow molded.
OBS: parison: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie)
paraison [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse de plastique formée, généralement sous forme tubulaire, utilisée pour un moulage par soufflage.
CONT: On utilise pour réaliser des corps creux, l’association d’une extrudeuse et d’une presse à souffler. La première donne un tube (paraison) qui est pincé à ses deux extrémités dans un moule en deux parties porté par la seconde [...]
OBS: paraison : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
parisón [correct, masculine noun]; preforma [correct, feminine noun]; macarrón [masculine noun]
DEF: Masa plástica formada, generalmente bajo la forma de un tubo, utilizada en el moldeo por soplado.