English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
channeltron [correct]; channel electron multiplier [correct]; CEM [correct]; CEM
DEF: A photomultiplier device for studying spectra in the ultraviolet region consisting of a closed channel.
OBS: Accelerated electrons collide with the walls of the channel to release more electrons. A single electron can produce up to 10 million electrons with such collisions.
OBS: The term channeltron is derived from a trademark of BURLE Electro-Optics.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique; Physique radiologique et applications)
multiplicateur tubulaire d’électrons [correct, masculine noun]; channeltron [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur à channeltron [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Détecteurs d’électrons fonctionnant à 293 K. La technique ICEMS à 293 K peut être mise en œuvre en utilisant un spectromètre Mössbauer [...] Il existe essentiellement deux types de détecteurs d’électrons : les compteurs proportionnels et les cellules sous vide munies d un multiplicateur tubulaire d’électrons(channeltron).
OBS: L’emploi courant de «channeltron» est dérivé d’une marque de commerce de BURLE Electro-Optics.