English (Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
mussel sock [correct]; sock [correct]; mesh stocking [correct]; mesh tube [correct]; mussel sleeve [correct]; sleeve [correct]
DEF: A tubular netting that is filled with mussels and placed in the water column for growout.
CONT: Each longline is designed to support 25 mussel socks or grow-out ropes. Each sock produces, on average, 350 pounds of mussels over a two-year grow-out period.
French (Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
boudin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filet tubulaire rempli de moules et placé dans la colonne d’eau pour favoriser leur croissance.
CONT: Les jeunes moules sont mises dans des filets tubulaires, qui, une fois remplis, prennent l'aspect de «boudins» de 12 cm de diamètre environ que l'on enroule autour des pieux, d’où le nom de «boudinage» donné à cette opération.