English (Mountain Sports)
webbing
CONT: The stiffer, non-tubular webbing is best as the steps in the etriers will hold their shape. But for most uses, the soft tubular variety is better as it is easier to work with and holds knots better.
CONT: The most common use for webbing is for runners.
French (Sports de montagne)
sangle [feminine noun]
DEF: Bande tissée plate ou tubulaire dont la largeur varie entre 10 et 25 mm.
CONT: En 25 mm, plates ou tubulaires, les sangles servent à confectionner des anneaux d’assurage ou des étriers dits «américains».