English (Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers)
shell-and-tube condenser [correct, officially approved]; shell and tube condenser; multitubular shell and tube condenser
DEF: A widely used water cooled condenser, consisting of a horizontal cylindrical steel outer casing or shell, into which are fitted a number of tubes parallel to each other, running the length of shell, supported at appropriate intervals and located at each end in tube plates, into which they are expanded.
OBS: shell-and-tube condenser: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Machines à vapeur et condenseurs)
condenseur multitubulaire à calandre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; condenseur à faisceaux tubulaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Condenseur dans lequel l’agent de refroidissement circule dans les tubes et le frigorigène entre tubes et calandre.
OBS: condenseur multitubulaire à calandre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).