English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Power Transmission Techniques; Wind Energy)
free standing tower [correct]; free-standing tower [correct]; freestanding tower [correct]; free standing mast [correct]; self-supporting tower [correct]; rigid tower [correct]
DEF: A tower not dependent on guy cables or stays to remain upright.
CONT: Self-supporting or guyed towers may be used. The former tend to be more expensive, but obviate the need for wires.
OBS: Towers are made in two basic configurations: guy-wire supported, and cantilever or unsupported (sometimes called freestanding) ...
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Techniques de transport de l'énergie; Énergie éolienne)
mât autoporteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; pylône autoporteur [correct, masculine noun]; pylône rigide [correct, masculine noun]; pylône sans hauban [masculine noun]
CONT: Les pylônes autoporteurs. Les supports autoporteurs sont en treillis métallique, en béton ou formés de tubes métalliques [...] Les supports tubulaires, cylindriques ou à section polygonale, sont moins répandus mais ont une esthétique intéressante, ce qui peut être un facteur important d’intégration.
OBS: Les aéromoteurs de petite et moyenne puissance peuvent être placés sur deux types de support : - les supports autoporteurs [...]; - les supports haubanés.
OBS: Le mât autoporteur se dit plus couramment du support employé dans l’industrie éolienne.
Spanish (Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Técnicas de transmisión de energía; Energía eólica)
torre independiente [correct, feminine noun]