English (Paleontology; Botany)
tubule [correct]
DEF: Any small cylindrical structure.
CONT: Tubules of the algae preserved in the siderite are usually coated on the exterior with hematite.
French (Paléontologie; Botanique)
tubule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube de petites dimensions.
CONT: Les tubules des algues préservées dans la sidérite sont généralement revêtus d’hématite.
Spanish (Paleontología; Botánica)
túbulo [masculine noun]