English (Muscles and Tendons; Biochemistry)
transverse tubule [correct]; T tubule [correct]
CONT: The transverse tubules (T tubules) are organelles that carry the electrical signal (AP) from the sarcolemma to the interior of the cell. T tubules are continuous with the sarcolemma and protrude into the sarcoplasm of the cell. Although the T tubules run in close proximity to the sarcoplasmic reticulum and interact with it, they are anatomically separate organelles. As the name implies, the T tubules run perpendicular (transverse) to the myofibril.
OBS: transverse tubule; T tubule: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Muscles et tendons; Biochimie)
tubule transverse [correct, masculine noun]; tubule T [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l’intérieur du sarcoplasme s’étend un réseau composé de tubules transverses [...] qui sont des extensions du sarcolemme (la membrane plasmique) et qui pénètrent transversalement la fibre musculaire. Ces tubules sont interconnectés au voisinage des myofibrilles, permettant aux impulsions nerveuses, reçues par le sarcolemme, d’être transmises rapidement à chaque myofibrille. Les tubules constituent également une voie de communication interne permettant aux différentes substances d’entrer dans la fibre musculaire et de la quitter.
OBS: tubule transverse; tubule T : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.