English (Plant Biology)
disk floret [correct]; disk flower [correct]; disc floret [correct]
DEF: Those flowers of the head of a plant, of the family Compositae, in which the corolla is tubular, as contrasted with the marginal flowers where the corolla is ligulate or strap-shaped.
French (Biologie végétale)
fleuron [correct, masculine noun]; fleur tubuleuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite fleur à corolle tubuleuse qui occupe le centre des capitules dans les plantes de la famille des composées.
OBS: Les fleurons constituent ce que l’on nomme le «disque».