English (Morphology and General Physiology)
self-assembly [correct]; Brownian assembly [correct]
CONT: Any fundamental theory of self-assembly of small molecules, such as phospho-lipids, into large well-defined structures, such as bilayers, must involve (1) the interaction [of] free energies of the molecules, (2) the geometry of the molecules and (3) a correct thermodynamic treatment of the whole system.
OBS: Brownian motion in a fluid brings molecules together. If molecules have suitable complementary surfaces, they bind, assembling to form a specific structure.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
autoassemblage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fait de s’assembler spontanément.
CONT: Une équipe du laboratoire d’enzymologie du C. N. R. S. de Gif-sur-Yvette, a récemment démontré que la tubuline purifiée présentait une activité GTPasique propre au cours de son autoassemblage.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
autoensamblado [masculine noun]