English (Garages and Service Stations; Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
manifold vacuum [correct]
CONT: Check the manifold vacuum with the engine idling. Your vacuum gauge should read between 17 and 21 inches and the needle should be steady.
French (Garages et stations-service; Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
dépression dans la tubulure
CONT: Le dépressiomètre est un appareil pour détecter les pannes dans un moteur. Il mesure la dépression dans la tubulure d’admission.