English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Aircraft Systems)
exhaust pipe [correct]
CONT: Check A.P.U. shroud cooling air inlet for indication of distinct black soot circle (This will indicate possible exhaust pipe failure).
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Circuits des aéronefs)
conduit d’échappement [correct, masculine noun]; tuyau d’échappement [correct, masculine noun]; tubulure d'échappement [correct, feminine noun]; pipe d’échappement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: conduit d’échappement; tuyau d’échappement : termes acceptés par le Comité d’étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.