English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Routes of Administration (Pharmacology); Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
elastomeric infusion pump [correct, noun]; elastomeric pump [correct, noun]; elastomeric infuser [correct, noun]; elastomeric infusor [correct, noun]
OBS: An elastomeric infusion pump is a medical device used to administer a liquid substance by infusion. The liquid is held in an elastomeric balloon connected by tubing to a catheter. The balloon exerts a constant pressure on the liquid, pushing it into the tubing.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie); Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
pompe à perfusion élastomérique [correct, feminine noun]; perfuseur élastomérique [correct, masculine noun]; pompe élastomérique [correct, feminine noun]; biberon [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; infuseur [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: Une pompe à perfusion élastomérique est un dispositif médical permettant d’administrer une substance liquide par perfusion. Le liquide est contenu dans un ballonnet élastomérique relié par une tubulure à un cathéter. Le ballonnet exerce une pression constante sur le liquide, ce qui le pousse dans la tubulure.