English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
check station [correct]
DEF: Place where hunters must register their bags.
OBS: Information from the Ottawa District Office of the Ministry of Natural Resources.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
poste d’accueil [masculine noun]
DEF: Poste où les chasseurs dans une région donnée doivent faire enregistrer le gibier qu'ils ont tué.