English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Beekeeping)
honey press [correct]
CONT: Uncapping is the first real step of honey processing. It consists of the removal of the thin wax layer that seals the honey cells. The wax caps can be sliced off with a sharp, thin, long knife or special knives heated by steam or electricity ... In comb harvesting the equivalent step is the comb selection (eliminating pieces of comb with pollen or even brood - somenthing that should already have been done during harvesting) the removal of bees etc. and the subsequent thorough mashing of combs. Processing proceeds further by either leting this wax and honey mixture separate by dripping through a screen (strainer) or by pressing it in special honey presses.
French (Outillage industriel; Élevage des abeilles)
presse à miel [correct, feminine noun]; pressoir à miel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'automne, l'apiculteur tue la colonie soit par asphyxie soit par le feu et récupère les rayons. Il utilise un pressoir à miel pour séparer le miel de la cire.
CONT: Amélioration des techniques de récolte, d’extraction et de conditionnement par l’introduction de matériels apicoles appropriés (enfumoirs, combinaisons, presse à miel ...).