English (Parks and Botanical Gardens)
roadkill [correct, noun]; road kill [correct, noun]; road-kill [correct, noun]
DEF: The killing of an animal by a vehicle on a road.
OBS: Also a person or thing ressembling such an animal; helpless victim.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques)
animal tué sur la route [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Au sens figuré, victime innocente.