English (Biological Sciences; Microbiology and Parasitology)
necrotrophic
CONT: Many parasitic species are only able to infect diseased or weakened host plants. Necrotrophic parasites will kill a tree finally and live on as saprophytes on the dead wood.
French (Sciences biologiques; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
nécrotrophe [adjective]
DEF: Se dit d’un parasite qui tue l'hôte presque immédiatement après le contact
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Microbiología y parasitología)
necrótrofo [adjective]