English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Tort Law (common law))
animal ferae naturae [correct]; wild animal [correct]
OBS: The common law divided animals into two mains groups, "domitae naturae", or domestic, and "ferae naturae", or wild. Domestic animals were treated the same as ordinary chattels and one might have an absolute property in them, but live, wild animals were subject only to a qualified or defeasible property right, dependent upon actual physical control or possession ... (Fryer, 3rd ed., 1938, pp. 53-4).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
animal ferae naturae [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; animal sauvage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: En common law, les animaux sauvages font l'objet d’une propriété relative, tant que l'animal reste en la possession du propriétaire ou tant qu'il n’ a pas perdu son «animus revertendi» ou sa propension à revenir. Il devient une propriété absolue lorsqu'il est tué par le propriétaire.
OBS: animal sauvage; animal ferae naturae : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).