English (Proverbs and Maxims)
work is no disgrace
OBS: Work is worship: travailler c'est prier. He who will not work shall not eat: celui qui ne veut pas travailler, qu'il ne mange pas non plus.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
le travail n’a jamais déshonoré personne; le travail n’ a jamais tué personne