English (Weapon Systems)
fragmenting munitions [correct, plural]
DEF: Items that have cases ... designed to fragment in a specified manner [that] are usually air-to-air missile warheads such as Sparrow and Sidewinder.
OBS: Examples include continuous rod warheads, items with scored cases and items that contain pre-formed fragments.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
munitions à fragmentation [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Munitions [qui explosent] en disséminant une multitude d’engins de plus petite taille sur une grande surface.
OBS: Par définition, leur but principal n’ est pas de détruire des armements lourds ni des édifices, mais de tuer et de blesser le plus grand nombre possible d’individus.