English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
antimicrobial activity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability to kill, destroy or inactivate microorganisms, or to prevent their proliferation and/or pathogenic action.
OBS: antimicrobial activity: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 2006.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
activité antimicrobienne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité à tuer, détruire ou neutraliser des micro-organismes, à empêcher leur prolifération et/ou leur action pathogène.
OBS: activité antimicrobienne : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 2006.