English (Non-Lethal Weapons)
sock round [correct]
CONT: ... widespread use of such less-lethal weapons as sock rounds would lead to more police deaths at the hands of better-armed opponents.
OBS: A sock round looks remarkably like a sock, with the foot and toe area filled with shot and then tied off, with the remainder allowed to act as a tail ...
French (Armes non meurtrières)
chaussette remplie de plomb [feminine noun]
OBS: Chaussette capable de neutraliser un suspect sans pour autant le tuer.