English (General Vocabulary)
suffocate [correct]; smother [correct]; asphyxiate [correct]
DEF: To kill (a person or animal) by stopping the supply of air through the lungs, gills, or other respiratory organs.
French (Vocabulaire général)
asphyxier [correct]; étouffer [correct]; suffoquer [obsolete]
DEF: Tuer une personne ou un animal en l'empêchant de respirer.