English (Atomic Physics; Cancers and Oncology)
gold nanoshell [correct]; nanoshell [correct]; gold-silica nanoshell [correct]; gold/silica nanoshell [correct]; silica-gold nanoshell [correct]; silica/gold nanoshell [correct]
DEF: A nanoparticle composed of a [gold] metallic shell surrounding a semiconductor.
OBS: When nanoshells reach a target cancer cell, they can be irradiated with near-infrared light or excited with a magnetic field, either of which will cause the nanoshell to become hot, killing the cancer cell.
CONT: This chemical sensing technique relies on nanoparticles consisting of gold and silica called nanoshells, invented 10 years ago at Rice by nanophotonics pioneer Naomi Halas. Nanoshells are about 20 times smaller than a red blood cell, and they can amplify light waves and focus them so tightly that scientists can use them to detect just a few molecules of a target chemical. Building catalysts directly on the surface of the nanoparticles themselves allows researchers to use the nanosensing capabilities of nanoshells to directly follow chemical reactions on the catalyst using light.
French (Physique atomique; Cancers et oncologie)
nanobille d’or [correct, feminine noun]; nanobille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Particule sphérique constituée d’un noyau de silicium enrobé d’or, qui dégage de la chaleur lorsqu’elle est pénétrée par un rayon infrarouge ou un rayon X.
OBS: Cette nanobille est utilisée en médecine pour le traitement du cancer. Elle peut tuer une tumeur lorsqu'elle est accrochée à celle-ci.
PHR: Chaque «hairpin» est fonctionnalisé par une nanobille d’or.
Spanish (Física atómica; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
nanoesfera de oro [correct, feminine noun]