English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
absolute lethal concentration [correct]; absolute LC [correct]; lethal concentration absolute [correct]; lethal concentration 100 [correct]; LC100 [correct, see observation]; LC100; lethal concentration 100% [correct]; lethal concentration at 100%
DEF: [The] lowest concentration of a substance in an environmental medium which kills 100% of test organisms or species under defined conditions.
OBS: LC100.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
concentration létale minimale absolue [correct, feminine noun]; CL100 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; CL 100 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Concentration d’une substance suffisante pour tuer la totalité des personnes ou des animaux auxquels elle est administrée.
OBS: CL100 : S’il n’y a pas d’espace entre les lettres («CL») et le chiffre cent («100»), ce dernier se place en indice.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología)
concentración letal absoluta [correct, feminine noun]; CL100 [correct]
DEF: La menor concentración de un tóxico en un ambiente específico, usualmente, aire o agua, que mata al 100 por ciento de los animales de prueba.
OBS: Se abrevia CL100.