English (Silk (Textiles))
hot air drying [correct]; hot air stifling [correct]; hot-air drying [correct]
CONT: Cocoons are dried to kill the pupae inside in a process called stifling. ... There are three main methods of drying the cocoons. ... In hot-air drying, the cocoons are placed in thin layers in oven-like machines that blow hot air over [them].
French (Soieries)
étouffage à l’air chaud [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois les cocons constitués, ils sont soumis à l'étouffage à l'air chaud pour tuer la chrysalide, puis expédiés à la filature. À la filature, la soie est dévidée puis filée.