English (Phraseology)
bump off [correct, verb]; put one over the big jump [correct, verb]; blow away [correct, verb]; do away with [correct, verb]
OBS: To dispatch, knock off, liquidate, neutralize, to waste s.o.) to take the life. (Collin's Thesaurus, 1991, p. 358).
French (Phraséologie)
tuer quelqu’un [correct, verb]; envoyer ad patres [correct, verb]; envoyer dans l’autre monde [correct]
OBS: expédier, bousiller, crever, descendre, étendre, liquider, nettoyer, zigouiller.