English (Phraseology)
put on the spot [correct, verb]
DEF: To require action, or a solution, at once. To put in a difficult position (R. Chapman, American Slang, 1986, p. 354).
French (Phraséologie)
mettre dans l’embarras [correct, verb]
OBS: Quelquefois : tuer quelqu’un.