English (Offences and crimes; Criminology)
contract killing [correct, noun]; contract murder [correct]; murder-for-hire [correct]
DEF: A murder in which the killer is hired by another person to kill for material reward, usually money.
CONT: Contract killing is a form of murder, in which one party hires another party to kill a target individual or group of people. It involves an illegal agreement between two parties in which one party agrees to kill the target in exchange for consideration, monetary ("blood money"), or otherwise.
French (Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
meurtre à forfait [correct, masculine noun]; meurtre sur gages [correct, masculine noun]; homicide à forfait [masculine noun]
CONT: En droit criminel, le meurtre à forfait, encore appelé homicide à forfait «contract killing», fait partie des crimes relatifs aux règlements de compte. Un individu, chef de bande généralement, commande à une personne de main, membre de sa bande ou non, de tuer quelqu’un pour une somme d’argent ou pour quelque autre récompense.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Criminología)
asesinato por encargo [correct, masculine noun]; asesinato a sueldo [correct, masculine noun]; crimen por encargo [correct, masculine noun]; sicariato [masculine noun]
CONT: Sicariato. Los asesinatos por encargo se han extendido en la ciudad. Hasta hace unos años era normal en provincias.