English (Space Weapons)
miniature kill vehicle [correct]; MKV [correct]
CONT: The Pentagon has been working on developing a miniature kill vehicle (MKV) for its ballistic missile interceptors. The availability of large numbers of these kinetic energy kill vehicles should allow a single interceptor to engage multiple warheads or eliminate sophisticated decoys while still leaving sufficient numbers of MKVs to intercept real targets.
CONT: MKV will employ multiple small kill vehicles housed within one carrier vehicle, and would be used against ballistic missiles in the midcourse stage of flight. The system will identify all credible threat objects and will destroy them using individual kill vehicles.
French (Armes orbitales)
véhicule tueur miniature [masculine noun]
CONT: Le Pentagone étudie déjà le développement d’un véhicule tueur miniature pour ses intercepteurs de missiles balistiques. La possibilité de disposer d’un grand nombre de ces véhicules de destruction cinétique devrait permettre à un seul intercepteur d’engager des charges militaires multiples ou d’éliminer des leurres sophistiqués tout en en conservant suffisamment pour intercepter la cible réelle.