English (Space Weapons; Spacecraft)
killer satellite [correct]; hunter killer satellite [correct]
CONT: The Soviets use a conventional pad to place their killer satellite into the same orbit as the intended target.
OBS: killer satellite; hunter killer satellite: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes orbitales; Engins spatiaux)
satellite chasseur de satellites [correct, masculine noun]; satellite de destruction [correct, masculine noun]; satellite destructeur de satellites [correct, masculine noun]; satellite tueur [correct, masculine noun]; satellite destructeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les Soviétiques tablent toujours sur le satellite tueur. Lancé sur une fusée dérivée du missile SS-9, le satellite, bourré d’explosifs conventionnels, est placé sur orbite et explose lorsqu'il approche de sa cible.
OBS: satellite chasseur de satellites; satellite de destruction; satellite destructeur de satellites; satellite tueur : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.