English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Buchans Group [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The [the Rothermere and Maclean orebodies] form irregular, massive, gently pitching replacement lenses, mainly within tuff and breccia in the basic volcanic rocks of Buchans Group (George, 1937).
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
groupe de Buchans [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Ils [les gisements Rothermere et Maclean] se trouvent en majeure partie localisés dans du tuf et de la brèche dans les roches volcaniques basiques du groupe de Buchans(George, 1937).