English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
tufa [correct]; calcareous tufa [correct]; calc-tufa [correct]; calc tufa [correct]; tuft [correct]; tophus [correct]; petrified moss [correct]
DEF: A porous, cellular or spongy type of travertine, deposited around the point of issue of a spring of calcareous water.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
tuf calcaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Travertin très léger dû à l’encroûtement de mousses et d’herbes par du calcaire à l’émergence de certaines sources.
OBS: [...] formé par dépôt des sources pétrifiantes qui moulent les végétaux à l’entour [...]
Spanish (Petrografía; Mineralogía)
toba calcárea [correct, feminine noun]