English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
tuff ring [correct]
CONT: The formation of these vents is believed to be a result of hydrovolcanic processes (resulting in maars and tuff rings).
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
anneau de tuf [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La formation de ces cratères résulte vraisemblablement de processus hydrovolcaniques qui se manifestent par la création de maars et d’anneaux de tufs.