English (Cement Industry)
tuff cement
DEF: a mixture of tuff and Portland cement.
OBS: tuff: a rock composed of the finer kinds of volcanic detritus usu. more or less stratified and in various states of consolidation; also called tufa
French (Cimenterie)
ciment de tuf [masculine noun]
DEF: mélange de tuf et de ciment Portland.
OBS: tuf : calcaire tendre et spongieux de formation récente