English (Geology)
chalky marl [correct]; chalk marl [correct]
DEF: A grayish marly rock rich in chalk and containing up to 30% clayey material;...
CONT: The location of the tunnels 40 m under the sea bed makes use of geological strata which are favourable for the tunnelling operations. The UK drives are mostly in fairly impermeable chalk marl. Their TBM's (Tunnel Boring Machine) are open face.
French (Géologie)
craie marneuse [feminine noun]; marne crayeuse [feminine noun]; craie bleue [feminine noun]; craie tuffeau [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la couche de craie bleue descend sous la côte, et les tunnels se trouvent dans des couches géologiques très perméables.