English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
tuffite [correct]
DEF: A rock consisting of mixtures of pyroclasts and epiclasts.
OBS: tuffite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
tuffite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche volcano-sédimentaire.
OBS: tuffite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada-Secteur des sciences de la Terre.