English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
tufting [correct, noun]
CONT: In tufting, the fibers are punched onto a canvas backing that stabilizes the textile, prevents stretching and lies very flat on the floor. Rugs and carpets are tufted either by machine or by hand ...
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
touffetage [correct, masculine noun]; tuftage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tuftage(ou «touffetage») est une technique qui consiste à confectionner un tapis ou une moquette en insérant, à l'aide d’une machine, du fil dans un support textile préfabriqué, pour former différents motifs et couleurs.