English (Textile Industries; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles; Carpets and Floor Coverings)
tufted carpet [correct]; tufted carpeting [correct]
CONT: In tufted carpets, the tufts are inserted by means of vertically reciprocating needles pushing through prewoven backing and are held below the carpet backing by loopers.
OBS: for "tufted carpeting" : The term "tufted carpeting" is also used when speaking of tufted carpets in a general sense.
OBS: for "tufted carpeting" : This observation was made by Philip Nance, Executive Director of the Canadian Carpet Institute in Montreal.
French (Industries du textile; Tapis et textile d'ameublement; Tapis et revêtements de sol)
moquette tuftée [correct, feminine noun]; tapis-moquette tufté [correct, masculine noun]; tapis tufté [correct, masculine noun]; moquette touffetée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les tapis tuftés, dits aussi moquettes tuftées, sont produits par piquage des fils de velours à l’aide d’un grand nombre d’aiguilles juxtaposées et alimentées chacune par un fil sur un tissu de jute préalablement tissé.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Alfombras y tejidos para tapizado; Alfombras y revestimientos para suelos)
alfombra empenachada [feminine noun]; alfombra de mechón [feminine noun]