English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
spike roll
DEF: A part of a tufting machine that pulls the primary backing and tufted carpet through the working area of the machine.
OBS: [The spike roll] consists of a pinned driven roll that grips the cloth.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
cylindre à picots [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d’une machine de tuft servant à entraîner le premier dossier et le tapis tufté à travers l'aire de travail de la machine.
OBS: [Le cylindre à picots] consiste en une roue commandée garnie de pointes qui agrippe le tissus.