English (Cartography; Census; Statistical Surveys)
map tile [correct]
CONT: Block-faces were formed when streets crossed the limits of map tiles (the map tiles, which were based on the National Topographic System of Natural Resources Canada, formed the Canada-wide coverage in the 2001 National Geographic Base).
French (Cartographie; Recensement; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
tuile de carte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des côtés d’îlot étaient créés lorsque des rues traversaient les limites de tuiles de carte. (Les tuiles de carte, qui étaient fondées sur le Système national de référence cartographique de Ressources naturelles Canada, couvraient l’ensemble du Canada dans la Base géographique nationale de 2001.)