English (Botany)
mariposa lily [correct]; mariposa tulip [correct]; mariposa [correct]
OBS: A plant of the genus Calochortus.
French (Botanique)
tulipe des Mormons [correct, feminine noun]; tulipe de Maripoza [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: calochortus : Plante herbacée, originaire d’Amérique du Nord [...] (fam. des Liliacées)