English (Stock Exchange; Economic Fluctuations)
speculative bubble [correct]; bubble [correct, noun]
DEF: A rapid, but usually short-lived, run-up in prices caused by excessive buying which is unrelated to any of the basic, underlying factors affecting the supply or demand for the commodity or financial instrument.
CONT: Speculative bubbles are usually associated with a "bangwagon" effect in which speculators rush to buy the commodity or financial instrument ... before the price trend ends, and an even greater rush to sell the commodity or financial instrument ... when prices reverse.
CONT: Take the great speculative bubble in dot-com and technology companies, which finally burst in the spring of 2000 ... one of the great speculative financial manias of all time, alongside the South Sea Bubble and the Dutch tulip mania in the 17th century.
French (Bourse; Fluctuations économiques)
bulle spéculative [correct, feminine noun]; bulle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hausse anticipée des cours d’une place financière qui entraîne des achats massifs de titres.
CONT: Les exemples historiques de bulles spéculatives les plus connus concernent les bulbes de tulipe en Hollande entre 1634 et 1637 [...] Plus récemment, [...] la montée des prix sur les actions de la nouvelle économie à la fin des années quatre-vingt-dix [...], suivie de leur effondrement en 2000 [...]
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Fluctuaciones económicas)
burbuja especulativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rápida expansión de una parte de la economía basada en las expectativas de rentabilidad, que impulsa el incremento de la inversión, la entrada de capitales al mercado en cuestión, la valoración de los activos, etcétera, todo lo cual determina una sobreinversión en el sector, la cual conduce finalmente el derrumbe.