English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
tulip tree [correct]; tuliptree [correct]; tulip-tree [correct]; tulip poplar [correct]; tulip-poplar [correct]; yellow poplar [correct]; yellow-poplar [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Magnoliaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
tulipier de Virginie [correct, masculine noun]; bois jaune [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bois-jaune [correct, masculine noun]; tulipier d’Amérique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Magnoliaceae.
OBS: bois jaune : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l’espèce Ochrosia borbonica.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
tulipero [correct, masculine noun]; tulipífero de Virginia [correct, masculine noun]; tulipífero americano [correct, masculine noun]; tulipia [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Origen: del SE del Canadá hasta el medio oeste de los EE.UU., donde alcanza una altura de más de 40 m ...
OBS: Árbol de la familia magnoliáceas, robusto y de copa frondosa y piramidal ... Se planta como ornamental y forestal. Su corteza se usa como febrífugo.