English (Textile Industries; Lace and Lacework (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature)
Brussels tulle [correct]; Brussels net [correct]
CONT: An ideal Court gown of white chiffon and fine Brussels tulle embroidered all over with silver and crystal in a floral and basket design, the entire gown being finished with touches of cloth of silver ... (see: The Court Journal, 29 February 1908, p 349).
CONT: ... Her veil of Brussels net was caught to her hair by a triple bandeau of pearls, with orange blossoms at the side, and she carried a bouquet of lilies of the valley, tied with silver-tissue ribbons (The Morning Post, 28 October 1927, p 7d).
French (Industries du textile; Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles); Nomenclature des tissus)
tulle de Bruxelles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tulle de Bruxelles : tulle à mailles carrées.
OBS: Tulle : Tissu léger, formé d’un réseau de mailles [généralement] rondes ou polygonales. Le tulle diffère de la dentelle, en ce que les fils ne sont pas arrêtés. Tulle de coton, de soie [...]