English (Bacterial Diseases; Animal Diseases; Lymphatic System)
cat-scratch disease [correct]; CSD [correct]; cat-scratch fever [correct]; benign lymphoreticulitis [correct]
CONT: Cat scratch disease and bacillary angiomatosis are manifestations of infection by members of the Bartonella genus (formerly the Rochalimaea genus). Cat scratch disease has been traditionally defined on the basis of a history of intimate cat exposure, the presence of an inoculation site lesion, local or regional (granulomatous) lymphadenitis, and a positive cat scratch antigen skin test.
OBS: A28.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies bactériennes; Maladies des animaux; Système lymphatique)
maladie des griffes de chat [correct, feminine noun]; MGC [correct, feminine noun]; maladie des griffures de chat [correct, feminine noun]; lymphoréticulose bénigne d’inoculation [correct, feminine noun]; lymphoréticulocytose bénigne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maladie infectieuse due à Bartonella henselae, associée à une griffure ou à une morsure de chat, qui cause une tuméfaction des nœuds lymphatiques.
OBS: A28.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.