English (Surgery; Bowels; Cancers and Oncology)
abdominoperineal resection [correct]
CONT: An abdominoperineal resection removes the rectum, anus, anal sphincter and muscles around the anus. The surgeon makes one incision, or cut, in the abdomen and another one in the perineum ... A permanent colostomy is needed because the anal sphincter is removed.
OBS: An abdominoperineal resection is used to remove tumours that are close to the anus or have grown into muscles around the anus.
French (Chirurgie; Intestins; Cancers et oncologie)
résection abdominopérinéale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On pratique une résection abdominopérinéale pour enlever le rectum, l’anus, le sphincter anal et les muscles autour de l’anus. Le chirurgien fait une incision (coupure) dans l’abdomen et une dans le périnée [...] Il faut également faire une colostomie permanente puisque le sphincter anal est enlevé.
OBS: La résection abdominopérinéale sert à retirer une tumeur située près de l'anus ou qui s’est propagée aux muscles autour de l'anus.
Spanish (Cirugía; Intestinos; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
resección abdominoperineal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico que consiste en la extirpación del ano y parte del recto.
OBS: Es un tratamiento para el cáncer del recto.