English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
percutaneous ethanol injection [correct]; PEI [correct]
CONT: Percutaneous ethanol injection (PEI) uses an ultrasound or a [computed tomography (CT)] scan to guide a needle through the skin to inject alcohol (ethanol) directly into a tumour.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
injection percutanée d’éthanol [correct, feminine noun]; IPE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors de l'injection percutanée d’éthanol(IPE), on injecte de l'alcool(éthanol) directement dans la tumeur à l'aide d’une aiguille insérée à travers la peau et guidée par échographie ou tomodensitométrie.