English (Cancers and Oncology)
benign tumor [correct]; benign neoplasm [correct]; non malignant tumor [correct]
DEF: A non-cancerous neoplasm.
OBS: ... When cells divide without ... a distinct purpose, they form neoplasms, sometimes referred to as tumors. Strictly speaking, a tumor is a swelling caused by any number of conditions, for example, inflammation or trauma. However, the terms "neoplasm" and "tumor" often are used interchangeably.
OBS: 8000/0: International Classification of Diseases code.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
tumeur bénigne [correct, feminine noun]; néoplasme bénin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur de croissance lente, n’ ayant qu'une tendance expansive locale, souvent bien limitée par une capsule nette, ordinairement très différenciée, et ne donnant pas de métastases ni de récidives locales après exérèse correcte.
OBS: Une tumeur bénigne ne donne pas de métastases.
OBS: Les papillomes, les condylomes, les nævi sont des tumeurs bénignes.
OBS: 8000/0 : Code de la Classification internationale des maladies.