English (Cancers and Oncology; Cytology)
differentiation [correct]
CONT: Differentiation. ... In cancer, [it] describes how much or how little tumor tissue looks like the normal tissue it came from. Well-differentiated cancer cells look more like normal cells and tend to grow and spread more slowly than poorly differentiated or undifferentiated cancer cells. Differentiation is used in tumor grading systems, which are different for each type of cancer.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Cytologie)
différenciation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ressemblance des cellules cancéreuses avec son tissu d’origine est plus ou moins fidèle. Ce niveau de ressemblance définit la différenciation qui intervient dans la détermination du grade de la tumeur. Un cancer est dit «bien différencié» si la ressemblance est très proche du tissu d’origine et à l'inverse, «peu différencié» ou «indifférencié», si son aspect est très différent.