English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
radioembolization [correct]; selective internal radiation therapy [correct]
CONT: Radioembolization combines radiation therapy with embolization. ... It gives radiation directly to tumours using tiny radioactive beads (called microspheres). Using a catheter, these beads are placed inside the blood vessels that feed a tumour, delivering a high dose of radiation to the tumour and also blocking the supply of blood to the cancer cells.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
radioembolisation [correct, feminine noun]; radiothérapie interne sélective [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La radioembolisation associe la radiothérapie à l'embolisation. [...] On administre la radiation directement dans la tumeur grâce à de minuscules billes radioactives appelées microsphères. À l'aide d’un cathéter, ces billes sont insérées dans les vaisseaux sanguins qui alimentent la tumeur, émettant une forte dose de radiation à la tumeur et bloquant aussi l'apport en sang aux cellules cancéreuses.
Spanish (Radioterapia; Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
radioembolización [correct, feminine noun]; radioterapia intraarterial selectiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método terapéutico que se aplica en tumores hepáticos y cuya acción se basa en la introducción de partículas (25-35 micras) cargadas con Ytrio 90 (Y-90).