English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
Epstein-Barr virus [correct]; EBV [correct]; EB virus [correct]
DEF: A herpes virus which is the major cause of infectious mononucleosis and a common subclinical illness in children and young adults which is characterized by seroconversion to the virus, and which is associated with Burkitt's lymphoma, nasopharyngeal carcinoma, some B-cell lymphomas in immunosuppressed or immunodeficient persons, and a usually fatal progressive combined variable immunodeficiency.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
virus d’Epstein-Barr [correct, masculine noun]; virus Epstein-Barr [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus du groupe herpès isolé dans les cultures de cellules provenant d’une tumeur de Burkitt puis dans les cellules lymphoblastoïdes provenant de sujets atteints de cancer du rhinopharynx, de leucémie, ou de mononucléose infectieuse.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología)
virus Epstein Barr [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Virus de la familia del herpes que causa la mononucleosis infecciosa y probablemente la leucoplaquia, que produce una afección oral que se manifiesta con lesiones papilares blanquecinas de tipo rugoso en los bordes de la lengua.
OBS: Este virus se aloja en la mucosa de la nariz y garganta y permanece en estado latente en los ganglios linfáticos. Se asocia también al linfoma de Burkitt y a la leucoplasia vellosa.