English (Molecular Biology; Cancers and Oncology; Genetics)
tumour suppressor gene [correct]; antioncogene [correct]; tumour-suppressing gene [correct]
DEF: Any of various genes that normally suppress cellular proliferation and that, when mutated, are associated with the development of certain cancers, including many familial cancers.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Cancers et oncologie; Génétique)
gène suppresseur de tumeur [correct, masculine noun]; antioncogène [correct, masculine noun]; anti-oncogène [correct, masculine noun]; gène anti-oncogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gène qui inhibe la prolifération et la dédifférenciation des cellules.
OBS: L'inactivation des deux allèles d’un gène suppresseur de tumeur contribue à la cancérisation des cellules.
OBS: gène suppresseur de tumeur; gène anti-oncogène : termes et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 31 janvier 2016.
Spanish (Biología molecular; Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Genética)
gen oncosupresor [correct, masculine noun]; anti-oncogéno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gen que regula el crecimiento celular.
OBS: Si un gen de este tipo se hace disfuncional y la célula se daña, puede producir crecimiento incontrolado y cáncer.