English (Radiotherapy; Cancers and Oncology)
hadrontherapy [correct, noun]
CONT: Hadrontherapy is a novel technique of cancer radiation therapy which employs beams of charged hadrons, protons and carbon ions in particular. Due to their physical and radiobiological properties, they allow one to obtain a more conformal treatment with respect to photons used in conventional radiation therapy, sparing better the healthy tissues located in proximity [to] the tumour and allowing ... higher control of the disease.
French (Radiothérapie; Cancers et oncologie)
hadronthérapie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiothérapie externe qui envoie des faisceaux d’hadrons sur une tumeur.
OBS: hadronthérapie : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 juillet 2025.