English (Cancers and Oncology; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
neuroendocrine tumour [correct, noun]; NET [correct, noun]; neuroendocrine tumor [correct, noun]; NET [correct, noun]; NET
CONT: Neuroendocrine tumors (NETs) are a group of uncommon tumors that start in your neuroendocrine cells. These cells combine the traits of nerve cells and hormone-producing endocrine cells. Most neuroendocrine tumors are malignant (cancerous).
French (Cancers et oncologie; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
tumeur neuroendocrine [feminine noun]; TNE [feminine noun]; tumeur neuroendocrinienne [feminine noun]; TNE [feminine noun]; TNE
CONT: Les tumeurs neuroendocrines (TNE) prennent naissance dans les cellules du système neuroendocrinien. Ce dernier est un réseau de cellules dispersées dans tout le corps. D’une structure proche des cellules nerveuses (neurones), les cellules neuroendocrines reçoivent des messages du système nerveux et y réagissent en fabriquant des hormones.