English (Human Diseases; The Ear)
acoustic schwannoma [correct]; acoustic neurilemmoma [correct]; acoustic neuroma [correct]; vestibular schwannoma [correct]; eighth nerve tumor [correct]; acoustic neurinoma [correct, see observation]
DEF: A benign tumor of the acoustic nerve.
OBS: neurinoma: Obsolete term for schwannoma.
French (Maladies humaines; Oreille)
neurinome de l’acoustique [correct, masculine noun]; neurinome du nerf auditif [correct, masculine noun]; névrome de l’acoustique [correct, masculine noun]; schwannome vestibulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur bénigne du nerf auditif(acoustique) [...] qui naît des cellules qui entourent le nerf acoustique(cellules de Schwann).