English (Cancers and Oncology; Bones and Joints)
chondroma [correct]
DEF: A relatively common, benign tumor characterized by the formation of mature cartilage, often involving the short tubular bones of the hands and the feet.
OBS: It is usually situated centrally (enchondroma) but may be periostal or juxtacortical in location.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Os et articulations)
chondrome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur osseuse bénigne formée de tissu cartilagineux.
CONT: Le chondrome croît dans la partie centrale de l’os (enchondrome) et quelquefois à sa périphérie (chondrome juxtacortical). Dans plus de la moitié des cas, il se localise aux doigts et aux orteils. Le chondrome représente environ 10 % des tumeurs bénignes de l’os. Généralement solitaire, il se multiplie dans l’enchondromatose ou dyschondroplasie d’Ollier [...]