English (Cancers and Oncology; The Genitals)
gonadoblastoma [correct]
DEF: A rare benign type of germ cell tumor, usually arising in dysgenetic gonads, often bilaterally.
OBS: It contains all gonadal elements, including germ cells, sex cord derivatives, and stromal derivatives and is frequently associated with an abnormal chromosomal karyotype. It may give rise to development of a dysgerminoma or other more malignant germ cell tumor.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Organes génitaux)
gonadoblastome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur bénigne intraabdominale constituée de cellules germinales inactives, de cellules granuleuses de Sertoli et de cellules de type Leydig, sécrétrices d’hormones mâles.