English (Cancers and Oncology; Bones and Joints)
giant cell tumor of bone [correct]
DEF: An aggressive osteolytic tumor characterized by plump, spindle-shaped or ovoid cells and by the presence of numerous giant cells of osteoclast type.
OBS: 9250/1: International Classification of Diseases code.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Os et articulations)
tumeur à cellules géantes de l’os [correct, feminine noun]; tumeur à cellules géantes des os [correct, feminine noun]; tumeur à cellules géantes [correct, feminine noun]; TCG [correct, feminine noun]; TCG
DEF: Tumeur osseuse primitive, généralement bénigne, liée à la prolifération de cellules géantes polynucléaires ostéoclastes(myéloplaxes).
OBS: Elle siège électivement aux épiphyses des os longs des membres et atteint l’adulte jeune.
OBS: 9250/1 : Code de la Classification internationale des maladies.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Huesos y articulaciones)
tumor de células gigantes en huesos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumor de huesos benigno.
OBS: Suele crecer al final de huesos largos, tal como el fémur proximal.
OBS: 9250/1 : Código de la Clasificación Internacional de Enfermedades