English (Cancers and Oncology; Muscles and Tendons)
desmoid tumor [correct]; aggressive fibromatosis; desmoid
CONT: Desmoid tumors often appear as infiltrative, usually well-differentiated, firm overgrowths of fibrous tissue, and they are locally aggressive. The synonym "aggressive fibromatosis" describes the marked cellularity and aggressive local behaviour. This course and the tendency for recurrence make the treatment of these relatively rare fibrous tumors challenging. ... Although desmoid tumors most commonly arise from the rectus abdominis muscle in postpartum women and in scars due to abdominal surgery, they may arise in any skeletal muscle. The tumors tend to infiltrate adjacent muscle bundles, frequently entrapping them and causing their degeneration.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Muscles et tendons)
tumeur desmoïde [correct, feminine noun]; fibromatose agressive [feminine noun]
CONT: La tumeur desmoïde afflige essentiellement la femme, surtout au cours d’une grossesse ou à sa suite. C'est une pseudotumeur fibrolastique qui se développe à la jonction musculo-aponévrique des muscles de la paroi abdominale, en particulier du grand droit. Elles est formée de fibroblastes matures sans atypie cellulaire. Elle dissocie les fibres musculaires striées qui s’atrophient et prennent un faux aspect de cellules géantes. Ce type de fibromatose s’observe aussi, quoique très rarement chez l'homme et chez l'enfant, dans les grosses masses musculaires de l'organisme.
OBS: Les tumeurs desmoïdes ou fibromatoses agressives sont des proliférations fibreuses infiltrantes, récidivantes mais non métastasiantes [...] Elles sont localisées soit dans les aponévroses des muscles périphériques (45 %), soit dans les muscles de la paroi abdominale (45 %) soit plus rarement dans les régions mésentériques ou rétropéritonéales (10 %).