English (The Genitals)
Sertoli cell tumor [correct]
CONT: Sertoli cell tumors are uncommon neoplasms, composed of Sertoli cells or a mixture of Sertoli and granulosa cells.
OBS: It may elaborate androgens or oestrogens, but rarely in sufficient quantity to produce feminization or precocious masculinization.
French (Organes génitaux)
tumeur à cellules de Sertoli [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tumeur bénigne (adénome tubulaire) de l’ovaire ou du testicule composée de cellules sertoliniennes.
OBS: On décrit aussi une forme rarissime de néoplasme comprenant à la fois des tubes ou des cordons et des cellules de la granulosa.