English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Genitals)
Sertoli-Leydig cell tumor [correct]
DEF: An ovarian or testicular neoplasm composed of Sertoli and Leydig cells in variable proportions.
OBS: The ovarian tumors are also called arrhenoblastomas or androblastomas, but only the latter term is used as synonym for testicular tumors.
OBS: Since Sertoli-Leydig cell tumors are not always virilizing, the terms arrhenoblastoma or androblastoma should not be used.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Organes génitaux)
tumeur à cellules de Sertoli et de Leydig [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tumeur de forme intriquée ou mixte du testicule ou de l’ovaire associant des nappes de cellules de Leydig et des tubes sertoliens, pleins ou cavitaires.
OBS: Le stroma gonadique spécialisé, issu des cordons sexuels, est la source de tumeurs de la thèque ou de la granulosa, ou de tumeurs à cellules de Sertoli et de Leydig.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Órganos genitales)
tumor de células de Sertoli-Leydig [correct, masculine noun]