English (Surgery)
enucleation
DEF: Total removal of a cyst or saclike structure from surrounding tissue.
CONT: The treatment suggested for the ameloblastic fibroma by most surgeons is conservative enucleation.
CONT: It is our opinion that aneurysmal bone cyst of the jaws is best treated by enucleation, curettage, and filling of the defect with bone chips.
French (Chirurgie)
énucléation [feminine noun]
DEF: Mode d’ablation d’une tumeur encapsulée consistant à en expulser le contenu à travers une incision superficielle.
CONT: Dans tous les autres cas, la poche kystique doit être enlevée par énucléation.
Spanish (Cirugía)
enucleación [correct, feminine noun]