English (The Genitals)
yolk sac tumor [correct]
DEF: An highly malignant germ cell tumor of the testis and ovary containing structures resembling those seen in the yolk sac and other embryogenic tissues.
OBS: Most adult cases occur as a component or mixed germ cell neoplasm. Pure forms present as infiltrative, homogenous, yellow-white mucinous lesions.
OBS: Variously called infantile embryonal carcinoma, mesonephroma, orchidoblastoma, testicular adenocarcinoma of the infancy, and endodermal sinus tumor. Most adult cases occur as a component or mixed germ cell neoplasm. Pure forms present as infiltrative, homogenous, yellow-white mucinous lesions.
French (Organes génitaux)
tumeur vitelline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tumeur germinale maligne du testicule ou de l'ovaire.
CONT: La tumeur vitelline du testicule est encore appelée tumeur du sinus endodermique ou carcinome embryonnaire de type infantile, ou orchioblastome, ou adénocarcinome embryonnaire alors que la tumeur vitelline de l’ovaire ou tumeur du sinus endodermique, a été longtemps désignée sous le terme de mésonéphrome de Schiller ou de papillo-endothéliome ou de mésoblastome, en raison des ressemblances qu’on avait cru relever entre ses aspects histologiques et les glomérules du mésonéphrome, les proliférations endothéliales ou les mésoblastes de l’embryon.
OBS: La tumeur vitelline se développe plus souvent à l’état pur dans l’ovaire que dans le testicule.