English (Cancers and Oncology)
primary tumor [correct]; primary tumour [correct]
CONT: Benign osseous primary tumors of the hand in child. Radiologic aspects. [Cited in PASCAL data base]
CONT: Mediastinal carcinoma in young man without a primary tumour: a chemosensitive tumour. [In: Revue des maladies respiratoires 1987, 4 (4) 187-188, cited in PASCAL data base]
French (Cancers et oncologie)
tumeur primitive [correct, feminine noun]; tumeur primaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fréquence et diagnostic des tumeurs osseuses primitives et des lésions pseudotumorales du squelette de la main. [Relevé dans Radiologie, 1985, 5 (4-5) 265-275, cité dans la base de données PASCAL]
OBS: Par analogie avec «carcinome primitif», relevé dans EMOTO, 1979, vol. 4, 20628A10, p. 9.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
tumor primario [correct, masculine noun]; tumor primitivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumor en su lugar original.