English (Cancers and Oncology)
metastasis [correct, see observation]
DEF: The spread of cancer from its original site to another part of the body.
OBS: The spread of cancer happens because cancer cells break off the original tumor and spread via the blood or lymphatic system.
OBS: The plural form of metastasis is metastases.
French (Cancers et oncologie)
métastase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prolifération de [cellules] néoplasiques dans un tissu ou un organe situé à distance d’une tumeur primitive et issue d’elle.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
metástasis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propagación de un foco canceroso en un órgano distinto de aquel en que se inició.