English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Soil Science)
compacted clay layer [correct]
CONT: One example of a relatively complex layered cap is that proposed for the tumulus waste disposal facility at West Valley .... It is an above grade disposal unit which will be built in clay till and has an engineered cap. ... The engineered cap is composed of ... a second compacted clay layer, almost 2 m thick, lies beneath the intrusion barrier. This clay layer acts as a second barrier to water infiltration.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Science du sol)
couche d’argile compactée [correct, feminine noun]; couche d’argile tassée [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Enfouissement à faible profondeur. [...] On peut aussi admettre la mise en place de barrières artificielles (structures bétonnées ou barrières de type géochimique telles les argiles naturelles ou artificielles).
OBS: Pour les déchets de faible activité, on peut constituer un tumulus sur des aires aménagées [...] Les tumulus comprennent les blocs de béton en rangées de 5 m de haut constituant des cellules de 10 m X 30 m. À l'intérieur de ces cellules, on met les déchets conditionnés en fûts métalliques. Après remplissage des interstices par du gravillon, on couvre le tout par de l'argile, qui est tassée, puis par de la terre végétale.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Ciencia del suelo)
capa de arcilla compactada [correct, feminine noun]