English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
tumulus [correct]
DEF: A rounded, sharply convex, mound of lava, frequently with radial or polygonal cracks, where a semi-solid crust has been pushed up by pressure from below.
OBS: Normally used for large features on surface lava flows, but can also be applied to small mounds on a lava tube floor.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bombement crevassé [masculine noun]; tumulus [masculine noun]
CONT: Tout autour ce ne sont que d’immenses plateaux de lave qui entourent le cratère central. En continuant la marche on parvient à la Chapelle Rosemont, énorme tumulus de lave.