English (Audio Technology)
am tuner [correct]; AM tuner [correct]
CONT: All high-fidelity consoles provide an AM tuner, although very few of these are capable of hi-fi reproduction. Note that an AM tuner is a high-quality design of a conventional AM radio receiver without an audio amplifier and speaker.
French (Électroacoustique)
tuner A. M. [correct]; tuner MA [correct]
CONT: Tuner A. M. : ne reçoit que les émissions en modulation d’amplitudes : G. O.(grandes ondes), P. O.(petites ondes), O. C.(ondes courtes).