English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
digital tuner [correct]
DEF: A ... tuner [that] serves as the decoder required to receive and display digital broadcasts.
OBS: It can be included inside TV sets or via a set-top box.
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
syntonisateur numérique [correct, masculine noun]; tuner numérique [avoid, anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Syntonisateur servant de décodeur pour capter et diffuser les émissions numériques.
OBS: Le terme «tuner» est considéré comme un anglicisme par le Petit Robert.