English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Oilseed Crops)
oiticica oil [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A drying oil obtained from the kernels of the fruit of the oiticica tree that is similar to tung oil in many properties and is used chiefly in varnishes, paints, and painting inks.
OBS: oiticica: ... a tall tree (Licania rigida) of northeastern Brazil ...
OBS: oiticica oil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Culture des plantes oléagineuses)
huile d’oïticica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; oïticica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les huiles à doubles liaisons conjuguées comprennent notamment l'huile de lin [...] les huiles de tung(ou de bois de Chine) et d’abrasin [...] l'huile d’oïticica, extraite du fruit de «Licania rigida»(de 75 à 85 p. 100 d’acide licanique) et l'huile d’isano, qui doit sa siccativité aux acides isanique et isanolique.
OBS: huile d’oïticica; oïticica : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Cultivo de oleaginosas)
aceite de licania [correct, masculine noun]