English (General Vocabulary; Weapon Systems)
lead-free bullet [correct]; non-toxic bullet [correct]; green bullet [correct]; tungsten bullet [correct]
CONT: The American army has recently declared that it will issue lead-free bullets. They have developed two tungsten mixtures - one with tin and another with nylon - to substitute for toxic lead ammunition whose debris accumulates on firing range grounds and turns the soil toxic, or oozes its way into the groundwater.
French (Vocabulaire général; Systèmes d'armes)
balle à tungsten [proposal, feminine noun]; balle écologique [proposal, feminine noun]; balle sans plomb [proposal, feminine noun]; balle non toxique [proposal, feminine noun]; balle verte [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Comparer à voiture verte, autobus vert, etc.