English (Arc Welding)
atomic hydrogen welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; AHW [correct, standardized, officially approved]; atomic arc welding [correct]; atomic hydrogen arc welding [correct]; atomic-hydrogen welding
DEF: A method of welding in which hydrogen gas is passed through an arc between two tungsten electrodes.
OBS: The arc breaks down the molecules to form atomic hydrogen. The recombination of the atoms to form molecules and the combustion of the molecular hydrogen in atmospheric oxygen produce a flame temperature of 4000-5000°C.
OBS: atomic hydrogen welding; AHW: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: atomic hydrogen welding; AHW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
soudage à l’hydrogène atomique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; procédé AHW [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] le soudage à l'hydrogène atomique consistant en une torche équipée de deux électrodes de tungstène autour desquelles s’échappe un courant d’hydrogène.
OBS: soudage à l’hydrogène atomique; procédé AHW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).