English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics)
pre-chopper [correct]
CONT: A pulsed low-energy positron system for positron-lifetime spectroscopy has been up-graded and modified with regard to its three main components. A new moderator preparation chamber has been added, the radiofrequency pulsing concept has been modified using a pre-buncher and a pre-chopper in front of the existing chopper-buncher section.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique)
pré-hacheur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Implanteur de positons «lents» monoénergétiques. ] En 2001, le faisceau le plus performant(situé à Munich) a une résolution en temps d’environ 200 ps [picosecondes]. Les positons modérés par une feuille de tungstène sont regroupés en paquets grâce à une succession d’accélérations appliquées dans une série d’étages électrostatiques [pré-groupeur, pré-hacheur et hacheur et groupeur].