English (Lamps; Photography)
opal lamp [correct]
DEF: A tungsten filament lamp with an opal glass bulb [which diffuses] the light more efficiently than sprayed or frosted glass lamp bulbs.
French (Lampes; Photographie)
lampe à verre opalin [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe à filament de tungstène dotée d’une ampoule en verre opale diffusant la lumière de manière plus efficace que les ampoules en verre dépoli.