English (Ferrous Alloys)
ferrotungsten [correct]
DEF: An alloy of iron and tungsten containing 70-80% tungsten and no more than 0.6% carbon.
French (Alliages ferreux)
ferrotungstène [correct, masculine noun]; tammite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alliage de fer et de tungstène(80 % en moyenne), utilisé comme additif dans l'élaboration des aciers et des fontes au tungstène.
Spanish (Ferroaleaciones)
ferrotungsteno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aleación de hierro y tungsteno utilizada para adicionar tungsteno al acero.
OBS: Se agrega a los baños en siderurgia para elaborar fundiciones y aceros muy duros.