English (Powder Metallurgy)
dope [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance added in small quantity to a metallic powder to prevent or control recrystallization or grain growth either during sintering or during use of the resultant sintered object.
OBS: The term dope is especially used in the powder metallurgy of tungsten.
OBS: dope: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
dope [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance ajoutée en faible quantité à une poudre métallique pour empêcher ou contrôler la recristallisation ou le grossissement du grain soit lors du frittage, soit lors de l’emploi de l’objet fritté résultant.
OBS: Le terme dope est essentiellement utilisé dans la métallurgie des poudres de tungstène.
OBS: dope : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.