English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
tricone bit [correct]; tricone roller bit [correct]; tricone rock bit [correct]; three-cone bit [correct]; tri-cone bit [correct]; tri-cone roller bit
DEF: A type of bit in which each of three toothed and conical cutters is mounted on friction-reducing bearings and is forced into the formation by the weight and rotary motion of the drill stem.
CONT: Penetration is normally effected by the chipping, spalling and abrasive action of special serrated tri-cone "bits" of very tough steel, the depth of the serrations being dependent upon the hardness of the rocks encountered.
PHR: Serrated tricone bit.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
tricône [correct, masculine noun]; trépan tricône [correct, masculine noun]; taillant tricône [masculine noun]
DEF: Outil de forage pourvu de [trois] molettes dentées qui détruisent les roches, à la fois par éclatement et par bruyage.
CONT: L'outil, appelé [...] tricône, comporte trois rouleaux dentés de forme tronconique, s’emboîtant comme des engrenages, munis de dents en carbure de tungstène, matériau choisi pour son exceptionnelle dureté, et éventuellement incrustés de diamants industriels.
CONT: La pénétration est normalement réalisée par l’action de burinage, d’écaillage et d’abrasion de trépans tricônes crantés spéciaux en acier très dur, la profondeur des crans dépendant de la dureté des roches rencontrées.
PHR: Trépan tricône cranté.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
tricono [masculine noun]